OUR NEWSLETTERS

newsletters


ON THIS PAGE

Casting for Romeo & Juliet at O2
• RB 2010-11 Period 4 casting
• RB 2010-11 Period 3 casting
A Dream of Africa gala
• BRB's new Cinderella
• BFI's Ballets Russes season
• RB 2010-11 Period 2 casting
• Ivan Putrov leaving
• RBS Summer shows 2010
New Works in the Linbury
• RB 2009-10 Period 4 casting

RECENT NEWS …
NEWS INDEX …

search

ROYAL OPERA HOUSE
ROH on Twitter
ROH on Facebook
ROH on YouTube
ROH blog
Royal Ballet artists

BIRMINGHAM RB
BRB on Twitter
BRB on Facebook
BRB videos
BRB news
BRB on Tour blog

ROYAL BALLET SCHOOL
RBS news

ELMHURST
Elmhurst news

flourish


news: Apr 2010 - Jan 2011


January 23 2011
The Royal Ballet at the O2 Arena

Romeo and Juliet
Fri June 17, 7.30 - Tamara Rojo, Carlos Acosta
Sat June 18, 2.30 - Lauren Cuthbertson, Edward Watson
Sat June 18, 7.30 - Alina Cojocaru, Johan Kobborg
Sun June 19, 3pm - Tamara Rojo, Carlos Acosta

Further details and booking

January 22 2011
Royal Ballet 2010-2011 Period 4 casting

Triple bill May 13-25 (6 performances)
Ballo della Regina (Balanchine)
Nunez*/Polunin* (May 13, 16, 20)
Cuthbertson*/Bonelli* (May 14m, 19, 25)
Live Fire Exercise (McGregor) NEW
Cuthbertson, Lamb, Takada, Bonelli, Cervera, Underwood (all performances)
DGV (Wheeldon)
Benjamin, Hamilton, Yanowsky, Lamb*, McRae, Avis, Underwood, Bonelli (May 13)
Morera, Harrison, Yanowsky, Mendizabal*, McRae, Avis, Underwood, Kish* (May 14m, 19, 25)
Benjamin, Hamilton, Cuthbertson, Lamb, McRae, Avis, Underwood, Bonelli (May 16, 20)

Triple bill May 28 - June 11 (6 performances)
Scènes de ballet (Ashton)
Cuthbertson*/Polunin* (May 28m; June 8, 9)
Lamb*/Hristov* (May 28; June 2, 11m)
Voluntaries (Tetley)
Benjamin, Kish*, Lamb, Hristov, Hirano (May 28m; June 8, 9)
Nunez, Pennefather, Cuthbertson, Polunin, Hristov (May 28; June 2m, 11)
The Rite of Spring (MacMillan)
McRae* - (May 28m; June 8, 9)
Watson* - (May 28; June 2, 11m)

m = matinée
* signifies that the dancer is new to that role
n.b. all casting is subject to change so please check on the Royal Opera House website

October 26 2010
Royal Ballet 2010-2011 Period 3 casting

(m = matinée)

Triple bill March 16-28
Rhapsody

Cojocaru/McRae (March 16, 19, 23)
Morera/Polunin (March 17, 23, 28)
Sensorium
Benjamin/Nunez/Whitehead/Pennefather (March 16, 23, 28)
Galeazzi/Hamilton/Gartside/Avis (March 17, 19, 24)
Still Life at the Penguin Café
McNally/Kish/Hay/Watson/McRae/Yanowsky/Avis (March 16, 23, 28)
Filpi/Hirano/Scarlett/Underwood/Kay/Mendizabal/Gartside (March 17, 19, 24)

Cinderella
April 7 - May 6
Nuñez/Soares (April 7, 13m)
Lamb/Kish (April 10m, 12, 25)
Cojocaru/Pennefather (April 16m, 19, 23m)
Rojo/Makhateli (April 25m; May 3)
Choe/Polunin (May 6)

Manon
April 21 - May 31
Benjamin, McRae (April 21; May 7)
Marquez, McRae (April 28, 30)
Nuñez, Kish (May 4)
Lamb, Pennefather (May 7m, 10)
Rojo, Acosta (May 9, 12)
Morera, Bonelli (May 23; June 4m)
Rojo, Makhateli (May 26, 31)
Cojocaru, Kobborg (June 1, 4)

n.b. all casting is subject to change so please check on the Royal Opera House website

September 1 2010
Charity Gala - A Dream of Africa, September 19 2010
Dancers from The Royal Ballet Perform Dolin Classic for Charity

ONE OF THE greatest sensations in the history of romantic ballet, Anton Dolin's celebrated 1941 recreation of the famous 1845 divertissement Pas de Quatre, will be performed in a gala at the Royal College of Music, London by dancers from The Royal Ballet. This revival is produced by Jelko Yuresha, with the help of Ursula Hageli, Ballet Mistress of The Royal Ballet with dancers including Olivia Cowley, Emma-Jane Maguire and Romany Pajdak.

The evening will also feature two world premières specially created by Royal Ballet choreographers Vanessa Fenton and Erico Montes and will include Ashton's Birthday Offering pas de deux danced by Lara Turk and Ryoichi Hirano, Ernst Meisner's recent pas de deux to Dvořak's music (Leticia Stock and Dawid Trzensimiech) and Ashton's Wise Virgins solo (Romany Pajdak). The musicians are Oliver Davies, Robert Gibbs, Adrian Bradbury and Henry Roche.

Proceeds will go to Ashanti Development, a volunteers' charity which works to combat extreme poverty in central Ghana. This is the third gala performed by the dancers for the charity. "With the help of funds raised at last year's gala, we've drilled five boreholes and repaired seven others" says trustee Martha Boadu. "Thousands more people now have access to clean water," she says.

Ashanti Development was set up in 2005 by Ghanaians living in London, who asked their friends for help to tackle the extreme poverty of their home villages in Ghana. It is a 100 per cent volunteers' charity, paying no wages or salaries to anyone in this country and is run by a management board supported by forty long-term, part-time volunteers. It works in close partnership with the remote farming villages it seeks to help, to combat extreme poverty by providing clean water, hygiene training, sanitation, healthcare, help with education and economic development.

A Dream of Africa 2010 is at The Britten Theatre, Royal College of Music, Prince Consort Rd, London SW7 2BS. Tickets are £28 from their box office on 020 7591 4314, www.boxoffice.rcm.ac.uk. For more information contact Ashanti Development via penny.david@ashanti-development.org or 07713 743398 or see their website.

August 18 2010
Birmingham Royal Ballet - Creating Cinderella

Cinderella

DAVID BINTLEY'S
new Cinderella for BRB premieres on November 24th at the Birmingham Hippodrome and will be touring to the Salford Lowry and Plymouth Theatre Royal in January and to the London Coliseum in March. (Tickets are already on sale.) The progress of this completely new production with music by Prokofiev and designs by John Macfarlane is being shown on a dedicated Creating Cinderella website with David Bintley's video diaries, news and other features.

August 18 2010
From the Ballets Russes
September 3 to October 12 2010, BFI Southbank, London

Nijinsky

TO MARK THE centenary of Serge Diaghilev's Ballets Russes first performances in Paris, the BFI is showing a season of films from the archive introduced by Jane Pritchard, Curator of Dance at the Victoria and Albert Museum. This coincides with the V & A's exhibition Diaghilev and the Golden Age of the Ballets Russes, 1909-1929 which runs from September 25 to January 9, 2011 (details).

The God of the Dance - Sept 3, 26
   Two attempts to successfully present the great Vaslav Nijinsky on screen: Colin Nears' Omnibus film Nijinsky: God Of The Dance from 1975 and a 1962 film of Petrushka with Alexander Grant, Nadia Nerina, Keith Rosson, Franklin White et al (this is a change from the earlier listing of Petrushka with Rudolph Nureyev).

Mostly Massine - Sept 7, 23
   Three films concerning Léonide Massine: a BBC profile in which Massine is interviewed by Melvyn Bragg; Ballet for All: Ballet Comes to Britain; Massine's Mam'zelle Angot in a performance by The Royal Ballet.

Anna Pavlova and Her Ballet Master, Alexander Shryaev - Sept 10, 28
   A double bill consisting of Omnibus: Anna Pavlova from 1970 and a major discovery, A Belated Premiere, films of and by Alexander Shiryaev, a character dancer, teacher and ballet master both at the Imperial Ballet and with Anna Pavlova on some of her early tours.

Reflections on the Early Ballet Russes - Sept 14
   A double bill of John Drummond and Bob Lockyer's 1968 Omnibus programme Diaghilev, The Years Abroad and the first surviving complete ballet presented by the BBC, Les Sylphides from 1953 with Alicia Markova, Svetlana Beriosova, Violetta Elvin and John Field.

From an American Perspective - Oct 2, 6
   Two films: Sergei Pavlovich Diaghilev 1872-1929, BBC 1979, written and narrated by Tamara Geva; Pulcinella, BBC 1975, choreographed in 1972 by George Balanchine and Jerome Robbins.

Spessivtseva

The Princess Awakes - Oct 3, 10
   Four films: Aurora's Wedding; The Sleeping Ballerina: Olga Spessivtseva, BBC 1959; Late Night Line-Up: Diaghilev Scenery & Costumes Sale, BBC 1968; John Drummond's Diaghilev: The Years in Exile, BBC 1968.

The Mad Genius - Oct 8, 11
   USA 1931, dir Michael Curtiz, choreography Adolph Bolm. This film with John Barrymore, Marian Marsh and Charles Butterworth, both cashed in on and reinforced the popular impression of Diaghilev as a merciless Svengali. A tantalising reminder of Adolph Bolm's career in the USA, where he settled after the Ballets Russes tours.

Two Weddings and a Ballerina - Oct 9, 12*
   Three films: Felia Doubrovska Remembered, USA 2009, dir Virginia Brooks; A C16th Russian Wedding, 1909, dir Aleksandr Khanzhonkov; Dance Month: Les Noces (Vergie Derman, Derek Rencher), BBC 1978 - including intro with Nijinska teaching.
   *introduced by the BBC's Bob Lockyer

For more details and to book tickets go to the BFI website www.bfi.org.uk

August 5 2010
Royal Ballet 2010-2011 Period 2 casting

Double Bill: Les Patineurs/Tales of Beatrix Potter
(casting is for Les Patineurs only; m = matinée)
McRae, Morera, Raine, Lamb, Pennefather (Dec 20, 23m; Jan 8)
Maloney, Kobayashi, Crawford, Cuthbertson, Kish (Dec 22m, 30m, Jan 10)
Kay, Takada, Choe, Bhavnani, Hirano (Jan 3m, 6m, 8m)
Ondiviela, Maguire, Harrod, Diuana, Hristov (Dec 24m; Jan 4m)

Peter and the Wolf/Tales of Beatrix Potter
Royal Ballet School & RB Company (Dec 14, 16, 18m, 18eve)
(Full casting is not given in advance for Peter and the Wolf but Sergei Polunin is playing the Wolf in all performances and the narrator is Will Kemp.)

Giselle
Rojo, Acosta (Jan 11, 15)
Marquez, Polunin (Jan 12, 17)
Nunez, Pennefather (Jan 13, 19)
Benjamin, Watson (Jan 14, 20)
Galeazzi, Soares (Feb 4, 19m)
Cojocaru, Kobborg (Feb 5m, 18)

Swan Lake
Lamb, Bonelli (Jan 22m; Mar 21)
Yanowsky, Kish (Jan 22; Feb 14; Mar 5m)
Cojocaru, Kobborg (Feb 10, 25; Mar 5)
Rojo, Acosta (Mar 7, 12, 18)
Nunez, Soares (Mar 8, 18m, 31)
Marquez, Pennefather (Mar 25)
Cuthbertson, Pennefather (Apr 4)
Marquez, McRae (Apr 2m, 8)

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland*
Cuthbertson, Polunin, Watson, Yanowsky (Feb 28, March 2, 9)
Lamb, Bonelli, Howells, Rojo (March 3, 10)
Nuñez, Pennefather, Watson, Yanowsky (March 15)
* the characters are Alice, Jack/Knave of Hearts, Lewis Carroll/White Rabbit, Alice's Mother/Red Queen in the order listed

n.b. all casting is subject to change so please check on the Royal Opera House website

July 2 2010
Ivan Putrov leaving the Royal Ballet

Principal Dancer, Ivan Putrov, has announced his decision to leave The Royal Ballet after twelve years. During that time he has danced all the major classical repertoire, as well as works by many contemporary choreographers. Having danced on stage at Covent Garden for so many years, Ivan would like to have the time and freedom to develop new ideas for creative projects and realise these in a fresh environment.

Ivan Putrov said “While I am sad to leave behind the many good friends and colleagues I have here at The Royal Ballet, I am delighted to have the opportunity to develop new projects of my own and look forward to the broader creative and artistic challenges that these will bring. I feel this is the right time to make this decision while I am a Principal dancer and can bring all my energy and experience to these new ventures.”

Dame Monica Mason, Director of The Royal Ballet, said “I would like to thank Ivan for all the years he has given to The Royal Ballet, and for his contribution in the many roles he has performed as a Principal dancer. We wish him every future success.”

…from Royal Ballet press release

June 9, 2010
Royal Ballet School Summer Performances 2010
Programmes for the Royal Ballet School's summer performances on the Covent Garden main stage and in the Linbury Studio Theatre

June 3, 2010
Royal Ballet New Works in The Linbury, June 3-5 2010

TRIP TRAC
Choreography Slava Samodurov
Music Dimitry Shostakovich
Costume designs Ellen Butler
Piano Robert Clarke
Dancers: Mara Galeazzi, Valeri Hristov, Melissa Hamilton, Thomas Whitehead, Olivia Cowley, Dawid Trzensimiech, Sian Murphy, Tristan Dyer, Akane Takada, Kevin Emerton

DUPLICITY
Choreography Ludovic Ondiviela
Music Giulio Caccini, Dustin O'Halloran, Sergey Rachmaninoff
Piano Kate Shipway; Cello Peter Adams
Dancers: Claire Calvert, Yuhui Choe, Benjamin Ella, Ryoichi Hirano, Paul Kay, Leticia Stock

ONE SHADE THE MORE
Choreography Vanessa Fenton
Music Max Bruch
Designs Bruce French
Piano Kate Shipway; Cello Peter Adams
Dancers: Leanne Cope, Roberta Marquez, Steven McRae, Fernando Montaño, Yasmine Naghdi, Michael Stojko

LIEDER
Choreography Alastair Marriott
Music Johannes Brahms
Costume designs Adam Wiltshire
Original Lighting design Jurgen Volckaerts
Choreographer's Assistant Jonathan Howells
Piano Kate Shipway
Baritone Grant Doyle
Dancers: Mara Galeazzi, Gary Avis

DON'T HATE THE PLAYER...
Choreography Kristen McNally
Music from Ennio Morricone, Thirty Seconds to Mars, Michael Bublé, Jean Michel Jarre
Costumes styled by Stephanie McNally
With thanks to Christian Dior, Topshop Unique
Artistic Advisor John Birchell Hughes
Dancers: Thomas Whitehead, Christina Arestis, Sian Murphy, Lara Turk

HALLELUJAH JUNCTION
Choreography Erico Montes
Music John Adams
Costume designs Natalia Stewart
Dancers: Helen Crawford, Bennet Gartside, Kenta Kura, Sergei Polunin, Jonathan Watkins

April 14, 2010
Royal Ballet 2009-10 Period 4 casting
Mixed bill:
Electric Counterpoint
Sarah Lamb, Leanne Benjamin, Edward Watson, Eric Underwood - May 5, 8, 15eve
Laura Morera, Ricardo Cervera, Marianela Nuñez, Sergei Polunin - May 6, 12, 15mat
Asphodel Meadows (new Liam Scarlett ballet)
Marianela Nuñez, Tamara Rojo, Laura Morera, Rupert Pennefather, Bennet Gartside, Ricardo Cervera - May 5, 8, 15eve
Sarah Lamb, Leanne Cope, José Martín, Steven McRae, Johannes Stepanek, Yuhui Choe - May 6, 12, 15mat
Carmen
Tamara Rojo, Thomas Whitehead, Bennet Gartside

Mixed bill:
Chroma
Mara Galeazzi, Tamara Rojo, Sarah Lamb, Lauren Cuthbertson, Edward Watson, Steven McRae, Ricardo Cervera (May 22, June 2) or Federico Bonelli (June 10, 11), Ludovic Ondiviela, Eric Underwood, Jonathan Watkins - May 22mat; June 2, 10*, 11
Melissa Hamilton, Yuhui Choe, Samantha Raine, Laura Morera, Brian Maloney, Paul Kay, Rupert Pennefather, Liam Scarlett, Johannes Stepanek, David Trzensimiech - May 23mat, 28
Tryst
Melissa Hamilton, Eric Underwood May 22mat; June 10*, 11
Sarah Lamb, Rupert Pennefather May 23mat, 28; June 2
Symphony in C
Sarah Lamb, Steven McRae, Marianela Nuñez, Rupert Pennefather, Yuhui Choe, Sergei Polunin, Laura Morera, Edward Watson - May 22mat; June 10*, 11
Leanne Benjamin, Johan Kobborg, Alina Cojocaru, Valeri Hristov, Roberta Marquez, Steven McRae, Laura Morera, Ricardo Cervera - May 23mat, 28; June 2

*BP Summer Big Screens Chroma/Tryst/Symphony in C will be screened live on Thursday 10 June to: Trafalgar Square, London; Exchange Square, Manchester; General Gordon Place, Woolwich

The "first" cast of Chroma is being filmed for DVD release