OUR NEWSLETTERS

newsletters


ON THIS PAGE

Ashton Rediscovered masterclasses
RB 2016/17 Winter season casting
RB on tour, Japan 2016
RB reviews - Obsidian Tear triple bill
RB 2016/17 Autumn season casting
RB reviews - Frankenstein
RB reviews - The Winter's Tale
RB 2016/17 schedule
RB reviews - Giselle
RB reviews - After the Rain, Strapless, Within the Golden Hour
RB reviews - Rhapsody, The Two Pigeons
RB 2015/16 Summer season casting
RB reviews - Elizabeth
RB reviews - The Nutcracker
RB reviews - Monotones I & II, The Two Pigeons
RB reviews - Carmen programme
David Drew died October 2015
RB 2015/16 Spring season casting
RB reviews - Raven Girl & Connectome
RB reviews - Romeo & Juliet

RECENT NEWS …
NEWS INDEX …

search

ROYAL OPERA HOUSE
ROH on Twitter
ROH on Facebook
ROH on YouTube
ROH blog
Royal Ballet artists

BIRMINGHAM RB
BRB on Twitter
BRB on Facebook
BRB videos
BRB news
BRB on Tour blog

ROYAL BALLET SCHOOL
RBS news, annual reports

ELMHURST
Elmhurst news

flourish


news: September 2015 - August 2016


August 1, 2016
Ashton Rediscovered masterclasses
Three masterclasses have been arranged at the Royal Ballet School under the auspices of the Ashton Foundation featuring members of the original casts of rarely performed works, and current members of The Royal Ballet. Each session runs from 2.30 to 5pm and concludes with discussion lead by Alastair Macaulay, and a reception.

Sunday 18 September 2016 with Anthony Dowell
Dance of the Blessed Spirits (Dance in the Elysian Fields) (1978): Vadim Muntagirov
The Sleeping Beauty, Prince Florimund’s Variation, Act II (1968): Reece Clarke

Sunday 13 November 2016 with Merle Park
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (1972): Akane Takada and Ryoichi Hirano

Sunday 19 February 2017 with Donald MacLeary and Darcey Bussell
Raymonda pas de deux (1962): Marianela Nuñez and tba.

Details of the events
Booking form: Word version / Text version

July 13, 2016
Royal Ballet 2016-2017 Winter season (Period 2) casting
(m = matinée)

The Sleeping Beauty x25, Dec 21 - Mar 13
Dec 21, 29; Jan 3 (Lamb, Muntagirov)
Dec 23m; Feb 16 (Takada, Hay)
Dec 23, 30 (Choe, Hirano)
Feb 15, 23, 28* (Nuñez, Muntagirov)
Feb 16m, 20 (Hayward, Campbell)
Feb 18m, 25m (Naghdi, Ball)
Feb 18, 22; Mar 3 (Cuthbertson, Clarke)
Feb 25; Mar 1, 4 (Osipova, Hirano)
Mar 4m, 7, 14 (Salenko, McRae)
Mar 10, 13 (Kobayashi, Bonelli)

Woolf Works (McGregor) x10, Jan 21 - Feb 14
Jan 21; Feb 2, 4, 8*, 11m, 14 (Ferri, Lamb, Osipova, Takada, Stix-Brunell, Hayward, Bonelli, McRae, Watson, Avis, Richardson, Kay, Underwood, Ball)
Jan 21m; Feb 4m, 11, 13 (Galeazzi, Mendizabal, Cowley, Choe, Naghdi, Magri, Hirano, Campbell, Edmonds, Kish, Richardson, Hay, Donnelly, Ella, Montaño)

The Human Seasons (Dawson) / After the Rain (Wheeldon) / NEW Flight Pattern (Crystal Pite) x7, Mar 16-24
The Human Seasons
Mar 16, 18, 21 (Cuthbertson, Calvert, Lamb, Nuñez, Cowley, Stix-Brunell, Mendizabal, Muntagirov, Underwood, Sambé, Bonelli, Richardson, Donnelly)
Mar 17, 20, 23 (Stix-Brunell, Takada, Hayward, Naghdi, Magri, O’Sullivan, Heap, Edmonds, Montaño, Zucchetti, Ball, Hay, Ella)
Mar 24 (Stix-Brunell, Calvert, Lamb, Naghdi, Cowley, O'Sullivan, Mendizabal, Edmonds, Underwood, Sambé, Ball, Richardson, Donnelly)
After the Rain
Mar 16, 20, 23 (Nuñez, Calvert, Mendizabal, Soares, Edmonds, Hirano)
Mar 17, 18, 21 (Yanowsky, Calvert, Heap, Clarke, Mock, Donnelly)
Mar 24 (Stix-Brunell, Magri, O'Sullivan, Underwood, Mock, Donnelly)
NEW Flight Pattern
The Company

* Cinema relay
‡ Casting may change so please check on the ROH website

June 13, 2016
The Royal Ballet Tour to Japan, 2016

Tour2016

Romeo and Juliet in Tokyo
  June 16 Cuthbertson, Bonelli
  June 17 Osipova, Golding (schools' matinée)
  June 17 Hayward, McRae
  June 18 Lamb, Muntagirov
  June 18 Osipova, Golding
  June 19 Nuñez, Soares
Giselle in Tokyo
  June 22 Nuñez, Muntagirov
  June 24 Osipova, Golding
  June 25 Lamb, McRae
  June 26 Cuthbertson, Bonelli
Giselle in Fukuoka
  June 29 Morera, KIsh
Giselle in Osaka
  July 1 Nuñez, Muntagirov
Romeo and Juliet in Nagoya
  July 3 Lamb, McRae
Giselle in Fukuyama (Hiroshima)
  July 6 Morera, Kish

Review: Giselle in Tokyo, Joy Wang, SeeingDance
Photos: A large collection on Instagram

May 30, 2016
RB reviews & photos: Obsidian Tear, The Invitation, Within the Golden Hour, May 2016
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian ****
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph ****
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Roslyn Sulcas, New York Times
Jann Parry, DanceTabs ****
Luke Jennings, The Observer ****
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source ****
Siobhan Murphy, Londondance
Neil Norman, The Stage ****
Philippa Newis, Bachtrack ****
Rachel Elderkin, Fjord Review
Debra Craine, The Times *** (£)
David Dougill, The Sunday Times **** (£)
Mark Ronan blog

Obsidian Tear
Matthew Ball & Calvin Richardson in Wayne McGregor's Obsidian Tear. Photo ©ROH/Andrej Uspenski

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Emma Kauldhar, Dance Europe
Andrej Uspenski, The Invitation studio rehearsal, ROH flickr, Obsidian Tear, studio rehearsal, ROH flickr
Andrej Uspenski, Gramilano blog

Video: Wayne McGregor & Esa-Pekka Salonen on Obsidian Tear, ROH YouTube

May 6, 2016
Royal Ballet 2016-2017 Autumn season (Period 1) casting
(m = matinée)

La Fille mal gardée (Ashton) x12, Sept 11 - Oct 22 REVIEWS
Sept 27, 30 (Morera, Muntagirov)
Sept 30m; Oct 15 (Choe, Zuchetti)
Oct 5, 10, 18 (Osipova, McRae)
Oct 6 (Hayward, Sambé)
Oct 13, 21 (Nuñez, Muntagirov)
Oct 15m, 22 (Marquez, Campbell)

Anastasia (MacMillan) x10, Oct 26 - Nov 12 REVIEWS
Oct 26, 29; Nov 2* (Osipova, Nuñez, Bonelli, Watson, Soares, Arestis, Saunders)
Oct 28, 31 (Cuthbertson, Lamb, McRae, Whitehead, Underwood, Mendizabal, Avis)
Nov 5, 12m (Cuthbertson, Lamb, Bonelli, Whitehead, Underwood, Mendizabal, Avis)
Oct 29; Nov 12 (Morera, Takada, Hay, Gartside, Hirano, McNally, Avis)
Nov 8 (Morera, Naghdi, Hay, Gartside, Hirano, McNally, Avis)

Wayne McGregor programme: Chroma / NEW Multiverse / Carbon Life x5 Nov 10-19
Chroma
Nov 10 (Green†, McLaren†, Lamb, Cuthbertson, Bozeman†, McRae, Bonelli, Richardson, Roberts†, Lebrun†)
Nov 14, 16, 17, 19 (Green†, McLaren†, Lamb, Cuthbertson, Bozeman†, Acri, Bonelli, Richardson, Roberts†, Lebrun†)
† Guest dancers from Alvin Ailey American Dance Theater

NEW Multiverse
Nov 10 (Cuthbertson, Lamb, Nuñez, Hayward, Cowley, Magri, O'Sullivan, Bonelli, McRae, Watson, Kay, Underwood, Ball, Richardson)
Nov 16, 19 (Cuthbertson, Lamb, Nuñez, Hayward, Cowley, Magri, O'Sullivan, Bonelli, Acri, Watson, Kay, Underwood, Ball, Richardson)
Nov 14, 17 (Heap, Takada, Stix-Brunell, Mendizabal, Stock, Naghdi, Grennell, Dyer, Acri, Watson, Sambé, Hirano, Ella, Hay)

Carbon Life
Nov 10, 16, 19 (Nuñez, Hayward, Takada, Cowley, Stix-Brunell, Watson, Hirano, Dyer, Kay, Underwood)
Nov 14, 17 (Calvert, O’Sullivan, Stock, Choe, Magri, Ball, Clarke, Campbell, Montaño, Bjørneboe Brændsrød)

The Nutcracker x26, Nov 23 - Jan 12
Nov 23; Dec 1, 8* (Cuthbertson, Bonelli, Hayward, Campbell, Avis)
Nov 25; (Nuñez, Muntagirov, Hinkis, Zucchetti, Saunders)
Nov 29m; Dec 24m (Hayward, Campbell, O'Sullivan, Hay, Whitehead)
Dec 4m (Nuñez, Muntagirov, Hinkis, Zucchetti, Marriott)
Dec 6 (Nuñez, Muntagirov, Maguire, Acri, Saunders)
Dec 15 (Morera, Bonelli, Maguire, Acri, Saunders)
Dec 19 (Morera, Bonelli, Hinkis, Zucchetti, Saunders)
Dec 27m (Stix-Brunell, Edmonds, Gasparini, Ella, Marriott)
Dec 27 (Naghdi, Ball, Stock, Sambé, Gartside)
Dec 28 (Kobayashi, Hirano, Hinkis, Zucchetti, Marriott)
Dec 31m (Calvert, Clarke, Gasparini, Ella, Whitehead)
Dec 31 (Takada, Zucchetti, Maguire, Acri, Saunders)
Jan 2m (Stix-Brunell, Edmonds, Stock, Sambé, Marriott)
Jan 2 (Takada, Zucchetti, Maguire, Acri, Whitehead)
Jan 4m (Kobayashi, Hirano, Hinkis, Dyer, Gartside)
Jan 4 (Calvert, Clarke, O'Sullivan, Hay, Avis)
Jan 5 (Choe, Hristov, Hinkis, Dyer, Gartside)
Jan 6 (Lamb, Muntagirov, Stock, Sambé, Marriott)
Jan 7, 10 (Salenko, McRae, O'Sullivan, Hay, Avis)
Jan 9m (Lamb, Muntagirov, Stock, Sambé, Whitehead)
Jan 9 (Choe, Hristov, Maguire, Dyer, Gartside)
Jan 12 (Lamb, Muntagirov, Stock, Sambé, Gartside)

* Cinema relay
‡ Casting may change so please check on the ROH website

May 4, 2016
RB reviews & photos: Frankenstein, May 2016
Clement Crisp, Financial Times ***
Roslyn Sulcas, New York Times
Neil Norman, The Stage ****
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk **
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph *
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian ***
Luke Jenning, The Observer ***
Jann Parry, DanceTabs ***
Graham Watts, Londondance
G.J. Dowler, ClassicalSource **
Sarah Crompton, What's On Stage **
Zoë Anderson, The Independent ***
Lyndsey Winship, Evening Standard ***
Siobhan Murphy, TimeOut London ***
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express ****
Katja Vaghi, Bachtrack ***
Sarah Stewart, Londonist ****
Anna Winter, Exeunt (cinema screening)
Janice Berman, San Francisco Classical Voice
Debra Craine, The Sunday Times (£) ****
Mark Ronan, blog

Frankenstein
Steven McRae as The Creature, Federico Bonelli as Victor Frankenstein. Photo ©ROH/Bill Cooper 2016

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Emma Kauldhar, Dance Europe
Bill Cooper & Andrej Uspenski, ROH flickr
picture feature Guy Kelly/Jo Metson Scott, The Telegraph

April 13, 2016
RB reviews & photos: The Winter's Tale, April 2016
(Watson/Cuthbertson cast unless otherwise stated)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
David Nice, The Arts Desk
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Luke Jennings, The Observer (Soares/Calvert)
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Vera Liber, British Theatre Guide
Graham Watts, Londondance
Neil Norman, The Stage
Alexandra Desvignes, Bachtrack
Sam Smith, Londonist
Anna Winter, Exeunt
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source
Debra Craine, The Times (£)
Dom O’Hanlon, London Theatre Guide
Mark Ronan blog
Vikki Jane Vile, A Younger Theatre

Winter's Tale
Francesca Hayward as Perdita, James Hay as Florizel. Photo by Bill Cooper ©ROH/Bill Cooper 2016

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs (Nuñez/Gartside cast)
Bill Cooper, ROH flickr (Calvert/Soares cast)
Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag (Nuñez/Gartside cast)

Reviews & photos from 2014

April 6, 2016
Royal Ballet schedule for the 2016-2017 season
11 RB main stage programmes (132 performances)
m = matinée, * = live cinema relay, † = BP big screen relay

La Fille mal gardée (Ashton) x12
Sept 27 2016, 29m, 30m, 30; Oct 5, 6, 10, 13, 15m, 15, 18, 21, 22 CASTING

Anastasia (MacMillan) x10
Oct 26, 28, 29m, 29, 31; Nov 2*, 5, 8, 12m, 12 CASTING

WAYNE MCGREGOR PROGRAMME: Chroma / NEW Multiverse / Carbon Life x5
Nov 10, 14, 16, 17, 19 CASTING

Carbon Life
Olivia Cowley in Carbon Life (Boy George in back). Photo ©ROH/Bill Cooper 2012

Charlotte Edmonds & Robert Binet NEW (Clore studio) x5
Nov 10, 12, 16, 17, 19

The Nutcracker x26
Nov 23m, 23, 25, 29m; Dec 1, 4m, 6, 8*, 15, 19, 24m, 27m, 27, 28, 31m, 31; Jan 2m, 2, 4m, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9m, 9, 10, 12 CASTING

The Sleeping Beauty x25
Dec 21, 23m, 23, 29, 30; Jan 3 2017; Feb 15, 16m, 16, 18m, 18, 20, 22, 23, 25m, 25, 28*; Mar 1, 3, 4m, 4, 7, 10, 13, 14m CASTING

Woolf Works (McGregor) x10
Jan 21m, 21; Feb 2, 4m; 4, 8*, 11m, 11, 13, 14 CASTING

Les Enfants Terribles (Javier De Frutos, Phiip Glass) x3 (Barbican Theatre)
Jan 27-29

The Human Seasons (Dawson) / After the Rain (Wheeldon) / NEW Crystal Pite x7
Mar 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 23, 24 CASTING

Jewels (Balanchine) x14 CASTING
Apr 1m, 1, 3, 6, 8m, 8, 11*, 12, 15m, 15, 18, 19, 20, 21

Mayerling (MacMillan) x10 CASTING
Apr 28, 29m, 29; May 1m, 2, 4, 5, 11, 13m, 13

The Vertiginous Thrill of Exactitude (Forsythe) / Tarantella (Balanchine) / Strapless (Wheeldon) / NEW Symphonic Dances (Scarlett) x7
May 18, 20, 23, 24, 25, 27m, 31 CASTING

ASHTON PROGRAMME: The Dream / Symphonic Variations / Marguerite and Armand x6
Jun 2, 3m, 5, 7*†, 8, 10 CASTING

The Royal Ballet summer tour 2017
Brisbane, June 29 - July 9: The Winter's Tale, Woolf Works CASTING

ALSO…

Charlotte Edmonds & Robert Binet new works, Clore Studio (x5)
November 10-19 2016

Les Enfants Terribles (Javier de Frutos / Philip Glass) Barbican Theatre (x3)
January 27-29 2017 (Yanowsky, Watson)

The Royal Ballet School summer performance 9 July 2017

More details: Programmes and dates - ROH website (click work title for all dates, and casting when available)
Full ROH announcement (pdf)

February 27, 2016
RB reviews & photos: Giselle, February 2016
(Lamb/Golding cast unless otherwise stated)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Clement Crisp, Financial Times (Takada/Soares, Muntagirov/Nuñez)
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Luke Jennings, The Observer
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian (Nuñez/Muntagirov)
Anna Winger, Exeunt (Nuñez/Muntagirov)
Ismene Brown, The Spectator
Debra Craine, The Times (£)
David Dougill, Sunday Times (£) (two casts)
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph (two casts)
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
Christopher Curtis, Bachtrack
Graham Watts, Londondance
Zöe Anderson, The Independent
Neil Norman, The Stage
Michelle Potter blog (Lamb/Hirano)
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express
Siobhan Murphy, TimeOut London
Barbara Newman, Country Life
Mark Ronan blog

Giselle
Sarah Lamb as Giselle. Photo ©ROH/Bill Cooper 2014

Photographs: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs (Osipova/Golding)
Studio rehearsal (five principal casts), Andrej Uspenski, ROH
Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag (Osipova/Golding)

February 13, 2016
RB reviews & photos: After the Rain, Strapless, Within the Golden Hour, Feburary 2016
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Jenny Gilbert, The Arts Desk
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Luke Jennings, The Observer
Ismene Brown, The Spectator
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express
Gia Kourlas, New York Times
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Neil Norman, The Stage
Zoë Anderson, The Independent
David Jays, ArtsJournal
Sam Smith, Londonist
John O'Dwyer, Bachtrack
Rachel Elderkin, Londondance
Siobhan Murphy, TimeOut London
Anna Winter, Exeunt
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source
Lyndsey Winship, Evening Standard
David Dougill, Sunday Times (£)
Debra Craine, The Times (£)
Michelle Potter blog
Mark Ronan blog
Gabriella Daris, BlouinArtinfo

After the Rain
Marianela Nuñez & Thiago Soares in After the Rain. Photo ©ROH/Bill Cooper 2016.

Photographs: Bill Cooper, ROH
Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Studio rehearsal, Bill Cooper & Andrej Uspenski, ROH
Emma Kauldhar, Dance Europe

Features: ROH's 'Ballet Essentials'
Christopher Wheeldon on Strapless - video

January 18, 2016
RB reviews & photos: Rhapsody, The Two Pigeons, January 2016
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Vera Liber, British Theatre Guide
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Zoë Anderson, The Independent
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
Graham Watts, Londondance
John O’Dwyer, Bachtrack
Sam Smith, Londonist
Luke Jennings, The Observer
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source
Sarah Veale, Fjord Review
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express
Mark Ronan, blog

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Helen Maybanks, ROH
Costume designs, ROH
The 1980 premiere, ROH

Videos: Introduction to Rhapsody & The Two Pigeons, ROH

January 11, 2016
Royal Ballet 2015-2016 Summer season casting
(m = matinée)

Obsidian Tear (NEW McGregor) / The Invitation (MacMillan)/ Within the Golden Hour (Wheeldon) x6 May 28 - June 11 (end of London season)

Golden Hour
Sarah Lamb & Steven McRae, Within the Golden Hour. ©ROH/Bill Cooper, 2015

Obsidian Tear

May 28, 31; June 3, 11 (Watson, Hirano, Campbell, Acri, Dyer, Kay, Underwood, Ball, Richardson)
June 4m, 11m (Edmonds, Clarke, Hay, Blommaert, Montaño, Sambé, Donnelly, Ella, Bjørneboe Brændsrød)

The Invitation
May 28; June 3, 11 (Yanowsky, Avis, Hayward, Muntagirov)
May 31; June 4m, 11m (Cowley, Whitehead, Naghdi, Donnelly)

Within the Golden Hour
May 28; June 3, 11 (Lamb, Cuthbertson, Stix-Brunell, McRae, Golding, Muntagirov)
May 31; June 4m, 11m (Takada, Hayward, Choe, Dyer, Zucchetti, Campbell)

‡ Casting may change so please check on the ROH website

January 9, 2016
RB reviews & photos: Elizabeth (Will Tuckett), January 2016
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Graham Watts, Londondance
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Ismene Brown, The Spectator
Philippa Newis, Bachtrack
Zoë Anderson, The Independent
Mark Ronan, blog

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Andrej Uspenski, ROH
The costumes, Andrej Uspenski & Ilaria Martello, ROH
Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag

December 11, 2015
RB reviews & photos: The Nutcracker, December 2015
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
Graham Watts, Londondance
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Gerald Dowler, Classical Source
Mark Pullinger, Bachtrack
Mark Ronan, blog

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Tristram Kenton, ROH Flickr
Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag
Andrej Uspenski, in the studio, ROH Flickr
Historical photos of The Nutcracker from the ROH Archive

Video: The Nutcracker in rehearsal
Lauren Cuthbertson talks about ballet and The Nutcracker
Aud Jebson Young Dancer Julia Roscoe talks about being a Snowflake, ROH 360º video
RB Artist Anna Rose O'Sullivan talks about her debut as Clara, ROH video

November 19, 2015
RB reviews & photos: Monotones I & II, The Two Pigeons, November 2015
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Alastair Macaulay, New York Times
Zoë Anderson, The Independent
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Ismene Brown, Spectator
Vera Liber, British Theatre Guide
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
G.J. Dowler, ClassicalSource
Graham Watts, Londondance
Siobhan Murphy, TimeOut London
Rym Kechacha, Bachtrack
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express
Lyndsey Winship, Evening Standard
Mark Ronan blog

2 Pigeons
The Two Pigeons. Lauren Cuthbertson & Vadim Muntagirov. Photo by Bill Cooper ©ROH/Bill Cooper 2015

Photos: In the studio - Bill Cooper & Andrej Uspenski, ROH Flickr
On stage - Bill Cooper, ROH Flickr
Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Bill Cooper & Tristram Kenton, The Guardian

Video: Christopher Carr rehearses The Two Pigeons

October 27, 2015
RB reviews & photos: Viscera, Afternoon of a Faun, Tchaikovsky Pas de Deux, Carmen, October 2015
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Roslyn Sulcas, New York Times
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Luke Jennings, The Observer
Jann Parry, Dancetabs (2 casts)
Zoë Anderson, The Independent
Graham Watts, Londondance
Sarah Frater, The Stage
Jenny Gilbert, The Arts Desk
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Lyndsey Winship, Evening Standard
Siobhan Murphy, TimeOut London
Margaret Willis, Bachtrack
G.J. Dowler, ClassicalSource
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express
Mark Ronan blog
The Times, Debra Craine (£)
The Sunday Times, David Dougill (£)

Faun
Sarah Lamb and Vadim Muntagirov in Afternoon of a Faun.
Photo by Tristram Kenton ©ROH/Tristram Kenton


Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Tristram Kenton & Andrej Uspenski, studio rehearsal of Carmen, ROH flickr

Videos: Matthew Ball rehearsing Carmen, ROH (from World Ballet Day)
Carlos Acosta's curtain call and farewell after the last performance of Carmen

October 21, 2015
David Drew, 1938-2015
David Drew, Royal Ballet stalwart, died on October 16th 2015. He spent 56 years as a member of the company, rising to Principal in 1974. He formally retired in 2003 but returned as guest Character Artist for another eight years. During this long career he was dancer, choreographer (championing young choreographers and new choreography) and teacher.

Fille
David Drew as Farmer Thomas in La Fille mal gardée, one of his last appearances with The Royal Ballet, here performing alongside Alina Cojocaru and William Tuckett. Photo by Tristram Kenton ©ROH/Tristram Kenton 2010.

Paul Arrowsmith in his detailed obituary on DanceTabs makes the point that "The longevity of his career meant that he worked with many figures from the Ballets Russes – Tamara Karsavina, Bronislava Nijinska, Lydia Lopokova, Léonide Massine, George Balanchine, Alicia Markova, Sergei Grigoriev and Lubov Tchernicheva – but also taught many dancers and choreographers working today."

Obituaries: Paul Arrowsmith, DanceTabs
Judith Cruickshank, The Guardian
Feature by Alasdair Steven on the Royal Opera House website

David Drew teaching pas de deux at the Royal Ballet School, YouTube
A flower throw after Romeo and Juliet, YouTube

Memorial Service: December 9 2015, St Paul’s Church (the Actors’ Church) Covent Garden

David Drew's Ballet Association interviews: 2001, 2002, 2008

October 13, 2015
Royal Ballet 2015-2016 Spring season casting
(m = matinée)

The Winter's Tale (Wheeldon) x15, Apr 12 - June 10
Apr 12, 21, 27; May 21; June 7, 10 (Cuthbertson, Watson, Lamb, McRae, Yanowsky, Bonelli as Hermione, Leontes, Perdita, Florizel, Paulina, Polixenes)
Apr 13, 18, 28, 30; June 1 (Nuñez, Gartside, Stix-Brunell, Muntagirov, Mendizabal, Hristov)
Apr 16m, 20, 30m; June 7m (Calvert, Soares, Hayward, Hay, Arestis, Hirano)

Frankenstein (NEW Scarlett) x10, May 4-27
May 4, 7, 18†, 24, 27 (Morera, Bonelli, McRae as Elizabeth, Victor, The Creature)
May 6, 7m, 25 (Lamb, Dyer, Kish)
May 17, 20 (Lamb, Dyer, Hirano)

‡ Casting may change so please check on the ROH website
† Live cinema relay

October 7, 2015
RB reviews & photos: Raven Girl / Connectome, October 2015
Neil Norman, The Stage
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Jenny Gilbert, The Arts Desk
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Vera Liber, British Theatre Guide
Graham Watts, Londondance
Siobhan Murphy, TimeOut London
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express
Anna Winter, Exeunt
Robert Hugill blog

Connectome
Lauren Cuthbertson in Alastair Marriott's Connectome. Photo by Bill Cooper ©ROH/Bill Cooper 2015

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Bill Cooper, ROH flickr
Emma Kauldhar, Dance Europe

Videos: Sarah Lamb introduces Raven Girl, ROH
Raven Girl trailer, ROH
Beatriz Stix-Brunell on dancing the Raven Girl, ROH

September 21, 2015
RB reviews & photos: Romeo and Juliet, September 2015
(Lamb/McRae cast unless otherwise stated)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Luke Jennings, The Observer
Luke Jennings, The Observer (Hayward, Golding)
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian (Hayward, Golding)
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph (Hayward, Golding)
Graham Watts, Londondance (cinema relay)
Margaret Willis, Bachtrack
Neil Norman, The Stage
G.J. Dowler, Classicalsource
Jeffery Taylor, The Express
Lise Smith, Londonist
Mark Ronan blog
Lyndsey Winship, Evening Standard
Ismene Brown, Spectator (Lamb/Muntagirov)
Ismene Brown, Spectator (Hayward/Golding, Naghdi/Ball)
Andrew Ward, Kensington, Chelsea & Westminster Today

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Alice Pennefather & Johan Persson, ROH flickr
Emma Kauldhar, Dance Europe
50 years of Romeo and Juliet photos, The Guardian

Charlotte MacMillan, Romeo and Juliet and the difficulties of dance photography
Charlotte MacMillan, more thoughts and photos
Romeo and Juliet background, photos & videos, Kenneth MacMillan website
Yasmine Naghdi & Matthew Ball interviewed, Gramilano blog

Videos: An introduction to Romeo and Juliet, ROH YouTube
Sarah Lamb & Steven McRae rehearse and talk about Romeo and Juliet
Sarah Lamb, Ryoichi Hirano & Alexander Campbell rehearse with Christopher Saunders
Donald MacLeary & Darcey Bussell talk about Romeo and Juliet