OUR NEWSLETTERS

newsletters


ON THIS PAGE

Critics' Circle National Dance Awards 2014
RB reviews - Onegin
RB tour to the USA, 2015
Royal Ballet 2014/15 Period 4 casting
RB reviews - Alice
RB reviews - Don Quixote
RB reviews - Ceremony of Innocence triple bill
RB reviews - Cassandra
Royal Ballet 2014/15 Period 3 casting
RB reviews - Ashton programme
BRB at Sadler's Wells
Barry Wordsworth to retire as RB Music Director
RB reviews - Manon
World Ballet Day schedule
RB reviews - Sampling the Myth
BBC Young Dancer 2015
Royal Ballet 2014/15 Period 2 casting
RB reviews - Draft Works
Royal Ballet Summer 2014 tour

RECENT NEWS …
NEWS INDEX …

search

ROYAL OPERA HOUSE
ROH on Twitter
ROH on Facebook
ROH on YouTube
ROH blog
Royal Ballet artists

BIRMINGHAM RB
BRB on Twitter
BRB on Facebook
BRB videos
BRB news
BRB on Tour blog

ROYAL BALLET SCHOOL
RBS news, annual reports

ELMHURST
Elmhurst news

flourish


news: June 2014 - Jan 2015


January 28, 2015
Critics' Circle National Dance Awards 2014
The presentation of the 15th annual Critics' Circle Dance Awards was on January 26 at The Place in London. The Royal Ballet featured strongly.


Winners and others. Photo ©John Ross

Carlos Acosta was given the De Valois Award for Lifetime Achievement; Natalia Osipova won the awards of Outstanding Female Performance, Classical for her Giselle with the Royal Ballet, and also for Best Female Dancer; Francesca Hayward won for Emerging Artist; Christopher Wheeldon won Best Classical Choreography for The Winter's Tale for the Royal Ballet (sponsored by the Ballet Association). Xander Parish of the Mariinsky Ballet (ex Royal Ballet) won Outstanding Male Performance, Classical for the title role in Apollo.

More details from the CC website
Judith Mackrell in The Guardian
The nominations: Dancing Times

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
John Ross, Winners, Attendees

January 24, 2015
RB reviews & photos: Onegin (January 2015)
(Nuñez/Soares cast unless otherwise stated)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times (Osipova/Golding; Morera/Bonelli)
Laura Thompson, The Telegraph
Laura Thompson, The Telegraph (Osipova/Golding)
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian (Osipova/Golding)
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Giannandrea Poesio, DanceTabs
Luke Jennings, The Observer
Graham Watts, Londondance
Alexandra Desvignes, Bachtrack
Zoë Anderson, The Independent
Sarah Frater, The Stage
Lise Smith, Londonist
GJ Dowler, ClassicalSource (Mendizabal/Kish, Nuñez/Soares)
Ismene Brown, The Spectator (Mendizabal/Kish - go to end)
Mark Ronan, blog
Barbara Newman, Country Life (Osipova/Golding)

Photos: Foteini Christofilopoulou, DanceTabs (Nuñez/Soares)
Tristram Kenton, The Guardian (Osipova/Golding)
Dave Morgan, DanceTabs (Osipova/Golding)
Emma Kauldhar, Dance Europe (Osipova/Golding)

Video: Natalia Osipova on dancing Tatiana, ROH YouTube
Thiago Soares & Valeri Hristov on dancing Onegin, ROH YouTube
Matthew Ball & Vadim Muntagirov on dancing Lensky, ROH YouTube

January 16, 2015
Royal Ballet Summer Tour to the USA, June 9-28
(updated April 24, all casting is subject to change, m = matinée)

News of the visit on Twitter

Kennedy Center, WASHINGTON, June 9-14
Don Quixote
June 9, 12 (Nuñez, Acosta)
June 10 (Lamb, Bonelli)
June 11, 13m (Salenko, McRae)
June 13 (Lamb, Golding)
June 14m (Marquez, Campbell)

Auditorium Theater, CHICAGO, June 18-21
Don Quixote
June 18 (Nuñez, Acosta)
June 19 (Lamb, Bonelli)
June 20m (Takada, Muntagirov)
June 20 (Salenko, McRae)
June 21m (Osipova, Golding)

Lincoln Center, NEW YORK, June 23-28
The Dream / Song of the Earth
The Dream
June 23, 24 (Lamb, McRae)
June 25, 26 (Osipova, Golding)

Song of the Earth
June 24 (Nuñez, Kish, Acosta)
June 25 (Morera, Kish, Watson)
June 26 (Cuthbertson, Hirano, Watson)

Infra / The Age of Anxiety / Divertissements
Infra
June 27m, 28m (Hinkis, Cowley, Naghdi, Lamb, Kaneko, Bracher, Ball, Dyer, Bonelli, Edmonds, Blommaert, Acri)
June 27, 28 (Hayward, Osipova, Nuñez, Cuthbertson, Hamilton, Choe, Watson, Hirano, Cervera, Underwood, Hay, Kay)

The Age of Anxiety
June 27m, 28m (Lamb, Campbell, Stepanek, Bonelli)
June 27, 28 (Morera, McRae, Gartside, Dyer)

Divertissements:
Voices of Spring
June 27m, 28m (Takada, Zucchetti)
June 27, 28 (Choe, Campbell)

Borrowed Light
June 27m, 27, 28 (Sambé)
June 28m (Acri)

The Dying Swan
June 27, 28 (Richardson)
June 27, 28m (Ball)

Le Train Bleu Le beau gosse
June 27m, 27, 28 (Muntagirov)
June 28m (Hay)

Aeternum pas de deux
June 27m, 28m (Calvert, Hirano)
June 27, 28 (Nuñez, Bonelli)

Carousel pas de deux
June 27m, Jun 28m (Cuthbertson, Golding)
June 27, 28 (Lamb, Acosta)

January 13, 2015
Royal Ballet 2014-2015 Period 4 casting

(m = matinée)

Woolf Works, a tryptch (McGregor) x8 May 11-26
I now, I then
May 11, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 23m, 26 (Ferri, Bonelli, Avis, Hayward, Stix-Brunell, Watson, Takada, Dyer)

Becomings
May 11, 13, 15, 20, 23m (Avis, Ball, Dyer, Hayward, Hamilton, Kay, Lamb, McRae, Osipova, Takada, Underwood, Watson)
May 14, 21, 26 (Campbell, Choe, Cowley, Donnelly, Edmonds, Ella, Hay, Kaneko, Magri, Mendizabal, Montaño, Dyer)

Tuesday
May 11, 13, 14, 15, 20, 21, 23m, 26 (Ferri, Bonelli, Lamb, Acri, Ball, Blommaert, Bracher, Clark, Dubreuil, Ella, Gasparini, Grennell, Heap, Hinkis, Mock, O’Sullivan, Sambé, Stock, Storm-Jensen, Thom, Yudes; Bailey, Barber, Ishikawa, Kotter, Newton, Oldano)

Afternoon of a Faun / In the Night / Song of the Earth x4 (May 29 - June 4) ROH website
Afternoon of a Faun (Robbins)
May 29, June 4 (Lamb, Bonelli)
May 30m, June 1 (Hamilton, Muntagirov)

In the Night (Robbins)
May 29, June 4 (Maguire, Campbell, Yanowsky, Kish, Nuñez, Soares)
May 30m, June 1 (Lamb, Bonelli, Kobayashi, Hristov, Marquez, Pennefather)

Song of the Earth (MacMillan)
May 29, June 4 (Cuthbertson, Hirano, Watson)
May 30m (Morera, Kish, Watson)
June 1 (Nuñez, Acosta, Soares)

‡ Casting is subject to change so please check on the Royal Opera House website

December 7, 2014
RB reviews & photos: Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (December 2014)
(Lamb/Muntagirov or Bonelli cast unless otherwise stated)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
David Nice, The Arts Desk
Laura Thompson, The Telegraph
Neil Norman, The Express
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express
Katie Colombus, The Stage
Lyndsey Winship, Evening Standard
Claire Cohen, Londondance
Loiise Levene, Financial Times (Hayward/Muntagirov)
Carrie Seidman, Sarasota Herald-Tribune (cinema relay)
Georgia Dehn, The Telegraph (behind the scenes)
Liz Shafer, Times Higher Education (cinema relay)

Photos:
Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Tristram Kenton, The Guardian
Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag

November 26, 2014
RB reviews & photos: Don Quixote (November 2014)
(Nuñez/Acosta cast unless otherwise stated)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Jenny Gilbert, The Arts Desk
Luke Jennings, The Observer
Ismene Brown, The Spectator
Jeffery Taylor, Sunday Express
Margaret Willis, Bachtrack
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source
Graham Watts, Londondance
Neil Norman, The Stage
Robert Tanitch, British Theatre Guide
Mark Ronan, blog
Zoë Anderson, Independent (Osipova & Takada/Golding)
Luke Jennings, The Observer (Osipova & Takada/Golding)
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian (Takada/Muntagirov)

Photos: In rehearsal - Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Backstage with the Dryads - Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag
Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag

Video: Carlos Acosta rehearses Akane Takada & Vadim Muntagirov, ROH
Carlos Acosta talks about his Don Q

November 8, 2014
RB reviews & photos: Ceremony of Innocence / The Age of Anxiety / Aeternum (November 2014)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Roslyn Sulcas, New York Times
Laura Thompson, The Telegraph
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Luke Jennings, The Observer
Siobhan Murphy, Londondance
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source
Rym Kechacha, Bachtrack
David Jays, ArtsJournal
Jeffrey Taylor, Daily Express
Judith Cruikshank, Danceviewtimes
Neil Norman, The Stage
Mark Ronan blog
Liz Hoggard, Evening Standard
Zoë Anderson, The Independent

Photos: Bill Cooper, ROH - set 1, set 2
Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Tristram Kenton, The Guardian

Videos: Christopher Wheeldon rehearses Aeternum, ROH
Liam Scarlett rehearses The Age of Anxiety, ROH

November 1, 2014
RB reviews & photos: Ludovic Ondiviela, Cassandra (October 2014)
Jenny Gilbert, The Arts Desk
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Sanjoy Roy, The Guardian
Graham Watts, Londondance
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Ludovic Ondiviela & Mara Galeazzi on making Cassandra

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs

October 22, 2014
Royal Ballet 2014-2015 Period 3 casting

(m = matinée)

The Four Temperaments (Balanchine) / NEW Untouchable (Hofesh Shechter) / Song of the Earth (MacMillan) x5 (Mar 27 - Apr 14) - ROH website
The Four Temperaments
Mar 27 (McRae, Takada, Bonelli, Watson, Yanowsky)
Mar 30 (Muntagirov, Takada, Bonelli, Underwood, Yanowsky)
Apr 8, 10 (McRae, Kaneko, Golding, Watson, Yanowsky)
April 14 (Muntagirov, Kaneko, Golding, Underwood, Mendizabal)

Untouchable
The Company

Song of the Earth
Mar 27; Apr 8, 10 (Nuñez, Soares, Acosta)
Mar 30; Apr 14 (Morera, Kish, Watson)

La Fille mal gardèe (Ashton) x11 (Apr 16 - May 2) - ROH website
Apr 16, 24 (Morera, Muntagirov, Tuckett, Kay, Avis)
Apr 21 (Marquez, Campbell, Whitehead, Acri, Saunders)
Apr 22, 28 (Nuñez, Acosta, Marriott, Hay, Avis)
Apr 23, 29; May 5† (Osipova, McRae, Mosley, Kay, Saunders)
Apr 26m; May 2 (Choe, Campbell, Howells, Dyer, Marriott)
May 2m (Marquez, Muntagirov, Whitehead, Acri, Saunders)

† Cinema relay
‡ Casting is subject to change so please check on the Royal Opera House website

October 19, 2014
RB reviews & photos: Ashton programme (October 2014)
(Scènes de ballet, Five Brahms Waltzes in the Manner of Isadora Duncan, Symphonic Variations, A Month in the Country)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Roslyn Sulcas, New York Times
Laura Thompson, The Telegraph
Sarah Crompton, The Telegraph
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian + further thoughts
Luke Jennings, The Observer
Ismene Brown, The Spectator
Graham Watts, Londondance
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Rym Kechacha, Bachtrack
Jeffrey Taylor, Sunday Express
Neil Norman, The Stage
Michelle Potter, blog
Mark Ronan, blog

Photos: Tristram Kenton, ROH, studio rehearsals / stage rehearsals
Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag
Letter from Ashton to Richard Beard written whilst creating Scènes de ballet

October 18, 2014
BRB reviews: Beauty and the Beast, Shadows of War (October 2014)
Beauty and the Beast
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Rachel Ward, The Telegraph
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source
Graham Watts, Londondance
Verta LIber, British Theatre Guide
Sara Veale, Fjord Review

Shadows of War (La Fin du jour, Miracle in the Gorbals, Flowers of the Forest)
Clement Crisp, Financial Times
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian
Ismene Brown, The Spectator
Graham Watts, Londondance
Vera Liber, British Theatre Guide
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
Maria Iu, Exeunt
Neil Norman, The Stage

October 7, 2014
Barry Wordsworth stepping down as RB Music Director
It was announced today that Barry Wordsworth is to leave his post as the Royal Ballet's Music Director though will continue his 42 year association with the company as Principal Guest Conductor. His successor is to be Koen Kessels, Music Director of Birmingham Royal Ballet.

Wordsworth/Kessels
Barry Wordsworth / Koen Kessels

RB press release

September 27, 2014
RB reviews, videos & photos: Manon (September/October 2014)
(Nuñez/Bonelli cast unless otherwise stated.)
Vera Liber, British Theatre Guide
Mark Monahan, The Telegraph
Sarah Crompton, The Telegraph (Hayward/Watson)
Sarah Crompton, The Telegraph (Osipova/Acosta)
Jann Parry, DanceTabs
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
Ismene Brown, The Spectator
G.J. Dowler, Classical Source
Luke Jennings, The Observer (Hayward/Watson)
Judith Mackrell, The Guardian (Osipova/Acosta)
Graham Watts, Londondance
Zoë Anderson, The Independent
Margaret Willis, Bachtrack
Louise Levene, Financial Times (Nuñez/Bonelli & Hayward/Watson)
Neil Norman, Express
David Jays, ArtsJournal (Osipova/Acosta & Hayward/Watson)
Sam Smith, Londonist
Sarah Frater, The Stage
Lyndsey Winship, Evening Standard
Freire Barnes, Time Out London (Lamb/Pennefather)
Gillian SpickernelI, The Lady

ROH videos: Five Manons speak: Zenaida Yanowsky, Sarah Lamb, Laura Morera, Melissa Hamilton, Francesca Hayward

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs (Nuñez/Bonelli)
Alice Pennefather, ROH (Nuñez/Bonelli & Hamilton/Golding)
Alice Pennefather, The Ballet Bag (Lamb/Pennefather)
Alice Pennefather, Andrej Uspenski, Mikhail Logvinov, The Guardian (Osipova/Acosta)
Emma Kauldhar, DanceEurope (Nuñez/Bonelli)

September 9, 2014
World Ballet Day
Following the success of the Royal Ballet Live event in 2012, October 1 sees a grand collaboration between Australian Ballet, The Bolshoi Ballet, The Royal Ballet, The National Ballet of Canada and San Francisco Ballet. Each company will have a four hour slot in which to present live material from class and rehearsals, interviews and Q&As. More details will follow.

World Ballet Day

In the UK streaming will be via the ROH website with a later repeat on YouTube.

The Australian Ballet - 3am British Summer Time (GMT +1)
The Bolshoi Ballet - 7am
The Royal Ballet - 11am
National Ballet of Canada - 3pm
San Francisco Ballet - 7pm

Press release - a roundup from the ROH
Photos on the ROH Flickr site

Videos:
Australian Ballet in class and rehearsal (58mins)
Bolshoi Ballet in class and rehearsal (3hr 57mins)
The Royal Ballet in class (1hr 16mins)
The Royal Ballet rehearsals:
  Liam Scarlett's The Age of Anxiety
  Christopher Wheeldon's Aeternum
  Carlos Acosta's Don Quixote

September 7, 2014
RB reviews & photos: Deloitte Ignite Festival, Sampling the Myth (September 2014)
Sarah Crompton, The Telegraph
Sanjoy Roy, The Guardian
Hanna Weibye, The Arts Desk
Bruce Marriott, DanceTabs
Siobhan Murphy, Londondance
Zoë Anderson, The Independent
Hannah Ellis-Petersen, The Guardian (preview of Unearthed)

Photos: Dave Morgan, DanceTabs
Carole Edrich, London News Pictures (Kim Branstrup's Leda and the Swan)

August 7, 2014
BBC Young Dancer Competition 2015
"BBC Young Dancer 2015 is a brand new award for young people that showcases the very best of young British dance talent. Young dancers will enter in one of four categories of dance: ballet, contemporary, hip hop and South Asian dance. BBC Young Dancer 2015 will culminate in a grand final at Sadler's Wells, when the best dancers in each category will dance against each other for the title."

Full details on the BBC website

July 8, 2014
Royal Ballet 2014-2015 Period 2 casting

(m = matinée)

Onegin x 15 (Jan 24 - Feb 27, 2015)
Jan 24m; Feb 2, 11 (Mendizabal, Kish, Stix-Brunell, Edmonds, Stepanek)
Jan 24, 28; Feb 4 (Nuñez, Soares, Takada, Muntagirov, Hirano)
Jan 27, 31m; Feb 27m (Lamb, Hristov, Hinkis, Zucchetti, Whitehead)
Jan 30; Feb 7m, 16 (Osipova, Golding, Naghdi, Ball, Gartside)
Feb 11m, 18, 27 (Morera, Bonelli, Choe, Thom, Avis)

Swan Lake x 21 (Feb 10 - Apr 9, 2015)
Feb 10, 14, 19 (Nuñez, Acosta)
Feb 13 (Osipova, Kish)
Feb 14m, 21 (Marquez, Pennefather)
Feb 19m, 21m (Marquez, Kish)
Feb 21; Mar 13, 17† (Osipova, Golding)
Mar 14m, 18 (Nuñez, Soares)
Mar 16, 25 (Obraztsova*, McRae)
Mar 19; Apr 7 (Takada, Bonelli)
Mar 21m (Salenko**, McRae)
Mar 26 (Salenko, Muntagirov)
Apr 2 (Takada, Muntagirov)
Apr 9 (Salenko, McRae)

* Evgenia Obraztsova is a Principal Dancer at the Bolshoi Ballet and appears as a Guest Artist.
** Iana Salenko is a Principal Dancer with the Berlin State Ballet and appears as a Guest Artist.
† Cinema relay
‡ Casting is subject to change so please check on the Royal Opera House website

June 4, 2014
RB reviews & photos: Draft Works (June 2014)
Louise Levene, Financial Times
Bruce Marriott, DanceTabs

Photos: Tristram Kenton, ROH

June 4, 2014
The Royal Ballet tour to Moscow, Taipei & Shanghai, June/July 2014

The Bolshoi Theatre, Moscow, June 17-22
TETRACTYS
17, 18 June - Federico Bonelli, Lauren Cuthbertson, Nicol Edmonds, Paul Kay, Sarah Lamb, Steven McRae, Marianela Nuñez, Natalia Osipova, Thiago Soares, Akane Takada, Eric Underwood, Edward Watson
RHAPSODY
17 June - Laura Morera, Steven McRae
18 June - Yuhui Choe, Valentino Zucchetti
DGV: DANSE À GRANDE VITESSE
17 June - Zenaida Yanowsky, Natalia Osipova, Marianela Nuñez, Natalia Osipova, Thiago Soares, Akane Takada, Eric Underwood, Edward Watson
18 June - Tierney Heap, Akane Takada, Melissa Hamilton, Beatriz Stix-Brunell, Ryoichi Hirano, Tristan Dyer, Matthew Golding, Valentino Zucchetti

MANON
20 June - Manon, Marianela Nuñez; Des Grieux, Federico Bonelli
21 June (mat) - Lauren Cuthbertson & Matthew Golding
21 June - Sarah Lamb & Steven McRae
22 June - Natalia Osipova & Carlos Acosta

National Theatre, Taipei, June 27-29  
ROMEO AND JULIET
27 June - Romeo, Federico Bonelli; Juliet, Lauren Cuthbertson
28 June - Valeri Hristov & Marianela Nuñez
29 June (mat) - Edward Watson & Melissa Hamilton
29 June - Steven McRae & Sarah Lamb

Shanghai Grand Theatre, Shanghai, July 3-5
DON QUIXOTE
3, 5 July - Basilio, Matthew Golding; Kitri, Marianela Nuñez
4 July - Federico Bonelli & Sarah Lamb
5 July (mat) - Matthew Golding & Akane Takada

ROH press release
Follow their progress on TWITTER
First Artist Nathalie Harrison's tour blogs: Moscow, Taipei, Shanghai
Kevin O'Hare interviewed by Katerina Novikova, Bolshoi Theatre video

Reviews (Moscow):
Laura Cappelle, Financial Times
Ismene Brown / Tatiana Kuznetsova
Ismene Brown / Svetlana Naborshchikova
Ismene Brown / Tatiana Kuznetsova
Ismene Brown / Maiya Krylova
Ismene Brown / Natalia Zvenigorodskaya
Ismene Brown / Natalia Zvenigorodskaya